Incident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115334

Date:Sunday 9 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:84th FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Mile North-West of Hamilton AFB, Novato, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-690, 84th FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 9 1950 when crashed one Mile North-West of Hamilton AFB, Novato, California due to engine failure on takeoff. Pilot on this occasion was Edmund J Catrow, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3285
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Army_Airfield#78th_Fighter_Wing