Incident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115343

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton AFB, Novato, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, California
Destination airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, California
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-642, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 16 1950 when crashed on landing in bad weather at Hamilton AFB, Novato, California. Pilot of 48-0642 was 2nd Lt Horace Greeley Linscomb Jr, USAF (Service Number AO-1909614)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7791
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html
5. https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/158524737:2442
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Army_Airfield#78th_Fighter_Wing