Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115372

Date:Monday 24 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:308th FS, 31st FG, USAF
Registration: 49-2039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Miles South East of Pinehurst, Dooly County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2039, 308th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 24 1950 when crashed 2 Miles South East of Pinehurst, Dooly County, Georgia. Accident reported as a "CFIT" ("Controlled Flight Into Terrain"). Pilot of 49-2039 was Lt James R Greeson, USAF, who was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=5302
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5007.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinehurst,_Georgia