Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115378

Date:Saturday 4 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:309th FS, 31st FG, USAF
Registration: 49-2070
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park AFB, Avon Park, Highlands County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Avon Park AFB, Avon Park, Highlands County, Florida (AVO/KAVO)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2070, 309th FS, 31st FG, USAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 4 1950 when crashed at Avon Park AFB, Avon Park, Highlands County, Florida. Aircraft went out of control when it stalled and spun into the ground. Accident reported as "pilot killed in ground crash/collision". Pilot was Donald Floyd Whiston, USAF (1928-1950)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7370
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5011.html
5. https://www.ancestry.com/search/categories/bmd_death/?name=Donald_Whiston&birth=1928&death=1950
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avon_Park_Executive_Airport#History