Accident Republic P-43A Lancer 40-2941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115488

Date:Sunday 14 December 1941
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic p43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-43A Lancer
Owner/operator:37th FSqn /55th FGp USAAF
Registration: 40-2941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paine Field, Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paine Field AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1028 hrs on 14 December 1941 22-years old 2nd Lt Karl Francis Leabo, of 37th FS, 55th FG, was one of the pilots taking off in a squadron formation from Paine Field, Everett, Washington, but his P-43A 40-2941 failed to reach flying speed. Investigators speculated that the fighter, taking off uphill with a slight quartering tailwind, might have been caught in the propeller vortex of the preceding airplane. The P-43 left the ground, but never exceeded an altitude of 20 feet before going out of control. It smashed into the runway and Leabo was killed.

Leabo, a Portland native and a 1937 graduate of Albany High School, was the 55th FG's first casualty of the war, and also the first casualty among men based at Portland. He is buried in Albany's Riverside Cemetery.

Sources:

1. https://oregonaviation.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/1995-03-reduced.pdf
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1941.htm
3. "Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945.
4. Statesman Journal from Salem, Oregon, 16 December 1941 (available online on
5. https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/80213991/)
6. Albany Democrat-Herald from Albany, Oregon, 16 December 1941 (available online on
7. https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/118327560/)
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paine_Air_Force_Base
9. http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=47.906111&lon=-122.281111&z=14&m=b