Accident Piper PA-22 N2565P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11607

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2565P
MSN: 22-2928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temple Bar, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:las
Destination airport:overton
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 11/24/71. Obs saw aircraft diving to about 50 ft above lake. No witnesses to accdt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB