Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-75606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116084

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1943
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:311th Ferry Sqn /27th ATGp USAAF
Registration: 42-75606
MSN: 3957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartfield Farm, between Howwood and Neilston, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow, Scotland
Destination airport:Burtonwood, Cheshire
Narrative:
P-47D Thunderbolt, with serial number 42-75606 took off from Renfrew at 11:10 hrs on the 29th December 1943 on at internal flight to Burtonwood. At 11:30 hrs the aircraft flew lower than the surrounding terrain in mist, crashed through 2 lines of trees at Hartfield Farm and into a field, on the Gleniffer Braes, Scotland.

Pilot, 2nd Lt Herman C. Carey, sole person on board, was killed.

[There is a difference in the date of death of Herman C. Carey. On the headstone application form it is 28 December 1943. There is a memorial plaque on the place where he crashed in Scotland with the date of 29 December 1943

Memorial stone in field between Howwood and Neilston, Renfrewshire, Scotland reads: “Herman Carey killed at this spot 29th December 1943 while flying P-47D Thunderbolt.” He was in 311 AAF Ferrying Squadron. Crashed while flying from Renfrew Airport to Burtonwood in low cloud and heavy mist into plateau, altitude approximately 750 feet. Memorial stone located in field 250 yards from Hartfield farm, Hartfield Moss.

NOTE: 311th Ferrying Squadron, 27th Air Transport Group, 8th Air Force, was based at Maghaberry, Northern Ireland, (USAAF Station 239) at this time

Sources:

1. https://etvma.org/veterans/herman-c-carey-9530/
2. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/thunderbolt_hartfield-farm.htm
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1943O.htm
4. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/thunderbolt_hartfield-farm.htm
5. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Hartfield.html
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html