ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 116797
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 19 September 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-28553 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | City of Abilene, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed; crew bailed out. The pilot Thomas R. Toedt survived the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/p-47-crash.48883/ 