Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 28590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118206

Date:Friday 25 May 1945
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 28590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of Beecher City, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Troy M. Shelton killed. The SBD normally carried a crew of two, a pilot and a radio operator/gunner. The fate of the second crew member, if carried on this flight, is not clear

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp