Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N799Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11885

Date:Monday 17 April 1978
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:
Registration: N799Y
MSN: 23-1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Cloud,Mn -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fargo,Nd
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost eng aft lift off,continued flight.4000ft runway available at point of eng failure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB