Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N91Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11901

Date:Friday 10 March 1972
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Benbow Aero,In
Registration: N91Y
MSN: 23-1433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookings, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crescent City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
spl vfr clrnc-enter cec control zone n of cec at orblo 6000ft.Hit mtn aprx 1300ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB