Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant 40-972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119353

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:3024th BU USAAF
Registration: 40-972
MSN: 54A-263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles SSE of Marana AAF, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marana AAF, AZ
Destination airport:Marana AAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on an engine test flight.
Engine failed on climb. The pilot attempted to turn back to the airfield, but stalled and crashed. She was alive when removed from the wreckage of her plane, but was DOA at the Base Hospital. WASP Marion Hagen, flying as passenger, was seriously injured.

Peggy Wilson Martin, Women Airforce Service Pilots, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher