Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9111P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11969

Date:Friday 20 October 1972
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9111P
MSN: 24-4589
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldthwaite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lafayette,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
swing over wheel pos l.Pilot at ctls unk.Hit wirespilot-descended below MDA for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
F.A.A.