Accident Piper PA-24 N7960P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11986

Date:Friday 13 August 1965
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Victoria Avia
Registration: N7960P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot forgot gear-extended it changed his mind then tried go around under impossible conditions.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN66A0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB