Accident Piper PA-24 N5778W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12009

Date:Saturday 1 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5778W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cragsmoor, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-7/4/67.Aircraft struck 2128ft hi mt. Wx aftercast indicates clouds obscured acc.Site.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB