Accident Piper PA-24 N6773P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12062

Date:Thursday 27 May 1971
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6773P
MSN: 24-1904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nice, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
last radio contact,11500ft,on top.Both wing tips sepd,never found.Stab deformed dwnwrd abt 10deg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB