ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12066
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1969 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-24 |
Owner/operator: | Rio Paving Com |
Registration: | N6028P |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wolfe City, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r quartering tail wind gusting 19k. Aircraft sank in pond. Occupants drowned.
Sources:
NTSB