Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9145P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12070

Date:Friday 21 May 1971
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9145P
MSN: 24-4628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Roosevelt, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Show Low,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off into known cond of high gusty winds and dust storm.Recovery date 5/23/71,at foot of mtn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71AL069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB