Accident Vultee P-66 Vanguard 42-6881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120706

Date:Sunday 1 February 1942
Time:16:30
Type:Vultee P-66 Vanguard
Owner/operator:48th (P)Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6881
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Beach Municipal Airport, Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Long Beach CA
Destination airport:Vultee factory, Downey CA
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to engine failure. Pilot apparently veered into lumberyard to avoid crashing in busy street.
Crew:
2/LT Rudd Van Mann O-431136 killed

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Copy of Accident Report for 42-6881