Mid-air collision Accident Waco CG-4A 43-40842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120887

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:
Type:Waco CG-4A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-40842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 yds W of Maldin AAF, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Waco CG-4A 43-42516. All four occupants of the glider perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://nl.findagrave.com/memorial/137058621/donn-f-harrington