ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120936
Last updated: 19 February 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-1987 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Mil Mi-8MTV |
Owner/operator: | Forca Aérea Popular de Angola (FAPA/DAA) |
Registration: | H513 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Angola
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CNK; there is a report (2.) from a Mi-17 shot down by a Stinger "autumn 1987", killing the Cuban crew of four.
Sources:
1.
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default 2.
http://s188567700.online.de/CMS/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=132&Itemid=47