Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N7016M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121

Date:Thursday 29 November 2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7016M
MSN: 7372800K66
Engine model:Volskwagen 2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Benton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, IL (H96)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Recorded global positioning system (GPS) data showed that the airplane had made multiple flights within the airport traffic pattern prior to the accident. After landing, the airplane then made two aborted takeoffs. After each aborted takeoff, the airplane was taxied off of the runway onto the mid-field taxiway before returning to the runway. On the final takeoff, the airplane proceeded past the end of the runway and executed a 180 degree turn before the end of the GPS data. The last recorded position of the airplane coincided with the accident location. The airplane came to rest in a nose low position. During subsequent examination of the wreckage, no anomalies were found with respect to the airplane, its control system, or engine.
Probable Cause: The reason for this accident is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071212X01933&key=1

Location