Accident Piper PA-24 N7859P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12140

Date:Monday 22 August 1966
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7859P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Lexingtn, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both outboard wing panels and stabilizers separated.Pilot was advised of thunderstorm activity by fss.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI67A0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB