Incident Hughes XF-11 44-70155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121440

Date:Sunday 7 July 1946
Time:
Type:Hughes XF-11
Owner/operator:Hughes Aircraft
Registration: 44-70155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:808 North Whittier Drive, Beverly Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Culver City Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-70155 was the prototype Hughes XF-11, a large twin engine aircraft intended for long range, high altitude photo-reconnaissance.
It crashed and burned on its maiden flight when the rear set of propeller blades in the contra-rotating right hand engine system went into reverse thrust as the result of lost oil pressure.
The aircraft became almost uncontrollable and the pilot, Mr Howard Hughes, attempted a forced landing on the golf links of the LA Country Club.
This was not successful and the XF-11 struck houses in North Whittier Drive, coming to rest at no. 808 which was destroyed in the flames along with the plane.
Howard Hughes (1905-1976) was severely injured in the crash but was able to extricate himself from the wreckage.
A second XF-11 was built and flown successfully but the USAAF cancellation of the order resulted in the project being abandoned.

Sources:

https://www.air-journal.fr/2023-07-07-le-7-juillet-1946-dans-le-ciel-crash-dun-avion-sur-des-habitations-5249928.html