Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-88,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121450

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-88
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Port Stephens, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-88 : Took off at 07:30 hrs for Practice bombing exercise. 28/06/1945
Spun during a climbing turn to the right during bombing practice at Cemetry Point Gunnery Range NSW and crashed into the Tasman Sea off Port Stephens at 09:45 hrs. 28/06/1945
An underwater search could not locate the wreckage.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.427617) Neville William Woff DUFFIELD (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.433089) Brian COLLINS (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt