Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6377P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12153

Date:Sunday 10 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6377P
MSN: 24-1487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, between Rocky Mount, NC and Washington DC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mount North Carolina
Destination airport:Washington, DC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
missing aircraft reportedly en route rocky mt nc todc area. Damage and injuries presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB