Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8M) 531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121792

Date:Monday 18 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration: 531
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El-Fasher airport -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sudanese state media say a military helicopter has crashed in the country's western Darfur region, killing all five on board.

It's the second military helicopter crash in Sudan in less than a week.

Army spokesman Col. Khaled al-Sawarmy says technical failure caused the MI-17 helicopter to crash as it was about to land at the airport in the city of El Fasher on Monday morning.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/canadianpress/article/ALeqM5i0jSpkPMd6GCoQ8Jcqgi-IFjffWg?docId=6599281]http://web.archive.org/web/20110906204354/http://www.google.com/hostednews/afp/article/ALeqM5ix32_5zn8559OIQ-M6lbwqhUYhGw?docId=CNG.b2f7eab93ee7199c6f0fe40a128bb8d8.711