Loss of control Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N143FJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121893

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Flying Js LLC
Registration: N143FJ
MSN: CC11-00160
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Cubcrafters CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everitt Airport, CO (1CO8)
Destination airport:Everitt Airport, CO (1CO8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
***This report was modified on June 10, 2013. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.***

A video of the accident showed the airplane took off and assumed an excessively steep angle of climb, before leveling off and appearing motionless; a witness stated the airplane was about 150 to 200 feet above the ground. The right wing then dropped and the airplane spun to the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. High, gusty wind prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s excessive and unsafe maneuvering during gusty wind conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent stall-spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB