Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121916

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1977
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tafilah -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tafilah
Destination airport:Amman
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather; Queen Alia Baha Ad-Din Touqan (28, third wife of King Hussein I. of Jordan) died; also killed were the pilot, the Minister of Health and a doctor.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 10.2.1977, p20/11.7.1977, p22/23.5.1978
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alia_al-Hussein
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=FyAaAAAAIBAJ&sjid=PiUEAAAAIBAJ&pg=5809%2C3454012