Accident LET L-33 Solo N315BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121940

Date:Friday 6 August 2010
Time:13:00
Type:LET L-33 Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315BA
MSN: 970415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelanto, CA (0CL1)
Destination airport:Adelanto, CA (0CL1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal release about 2 miles north of the airport at 3,000 feet, he turned the glider south towards the airport. Approximately 1 mile from the airport the glider encountered strong winds from the south and it entered a high rate of descent with minimal forward motion. The pilot determined the glider would not make the airport and he executed an off-airport landing. During the landing, the right wing struck a bush and the glider ground-looped, substantially damaging its wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe prior to the accident. An airport located about 9 miles to the east of the accident airport indicated at the time of the accident wind was from 180 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to make it to the airport as a result of his inadequate planning for the gusting headwinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location