Incident HAL HJT-36 Sitara IJT S3466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121985

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:15:10 LT
Type:HAL HJT-36 Sitara IJT
Owner/operator:Hindustan Aeronautic (HAL)
Registration: S3466
MSN: PT1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hosur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Group Captain A. Mathur (HAL) and Wing Commander Patra of the Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) ejected safely.

NOTE: S-3466 was the same aircraft that crashed at Aero India in February 2007

Sources:

http://twocircles.net/2011apr28/trainer_aircraft_crashes_pilots_safe.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170504131237/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/2011.htm#0706
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/2/0/1187021.jpg (photo)