Accident Cessna TU210L Turbo Centurion 341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122114

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Cessna TU210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: 341
MSN: 21060339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquisiva province -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Paz/El Alto (SLLP)
Destination airport:La Paz/El Alto (SLLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An emergency alert has been issued for a Bolivian Air Force plane carrying four United Nations workers that has been missing since Thursday, the state-run ABI news agency reported Friday, citing the Air Force. The Cessna was piloted by two Air Force crewmen and was carrying out an overflight of coca-producing areas in the Los Yungas region of the country, north of the capital, La Paz. The Air Force intensified its search Friday by land and air, Air Force Gen. Tito Gandarillas said, according to ABI. Four workers of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime were aboard the plane, a spokesman at the agency's Bolivian field office told CNN. They were carrying out their regular duties, observing coca-growing areas, he said. The plane had left El Alto International Airport in La Paz at 10:30 a.m. Thursday, and was expected back at 2:30 p.m. The passengers were identified as Ivan Alfaro Santiago, Estephan Campos Ruiz, Mariela Romero Torreblanco and Patricia Delgado Rua.
The aircraft found crashed and all occupants killed 7.5.2011 near Santa Elena River, Iquisiva Province; hit a tree top attempting emergency landing.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140719021057/http://www.fmbolivia.com.bo/noticia52462-fuerza-aerea-declara-en-emergencia-avioneta-con-dos-tripulantes-y-cuatro-pasajeros.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lostiempos.com/diario/actualidad/nacional/20110506/comandante-de-la-fab-confirma-que-la-avioneta-con-6-personas-a-bordo_124573_250141.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20151226042837/http://www.lostiempos.com/diario/actualidad/nacional/20110507/encuentran-avioneta-de-la-fab-con-todos-los-ocupantes_124714_250477.html

Images:

CESSNA MOD. T210 FAB REG. FAB-341