Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) N1UL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122531

Date:Thursday 19 May 2011
Time:08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:Urschel Air
Registration: N1UL
MSN: 564
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-66D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem Airpark, OH (38D) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Valparaiso Airport, IN (VPZ)
Destination airport:Salem Airpark, OH (38D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew an instrument approach and was clear of clouds about 650 feet above ground level when he proceeded visually to the airport. About 1/2 mile from the runway, he thought the airplane was too high, but a few seconds later the airplane felt like it had an excessive rate of descent. His attempts to arrest the rate of descent were unsuccessful, and the left main landing gear struck the ground about 120 feet prior to the runway threshold. The recorded data downloaded from the airplane's non-volatile memory showed that the airplane's airspeed varied from about 71 - 81 knots indicated airspeed (IAS) during the 10 seconds prior to ground impact. The data also indicated that there was about a 3 - 5 knot tailwind during the final landing approach. The airplane's stall speed with the airplane in the landing configuration with landing flaps was 64 knots IAS at maximum gross weight. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or system failure of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized glide path which resulted in the airplane touching down short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N1UL

Location