Incident Klemm Kl 35D SE-BHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122699

Date:Friday 23 May 1952
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Klemm Kl 35D
Owner/operator:Karlskoga Flygklubb
Registration: SE-BHW
MSN: 1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gustavsvik, Örebro -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Gustavsvik, Örebro
Destination airport:Guatavsvik, Örebro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Towing glider, returning to airstrip. Folds and crashes. Cause: the seat was unlocked and fell to its lowest position, pilot lost visual on ground and horizon.
Former SwAF 5045, sold 1948.

Sources:

1. http://www.gustavsviksflygfalt.se/bild/nerikes_allehanda/1952/52-05-24_NA_Klemmhaveri_s1s12_w2000.jpg newspaper article
2. http://gustavsviksflygfalt.se/bild/offentliga_dok/1952/52-05-xx_Hgn_om_haveriet_med_SE-BHW_w1000.jpg (part of crash investigation).