Accident Piper PA-24 N9349P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12274

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1970
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Aviation Servi
Registration: N9349P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Desert,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gander,Newfoundland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft ferry svce.Hit trees abt 30ft agl on island mtn aprx 942ft msl.Recovery date 9/29/70.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC71AN001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB