Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N1815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122762

Date:Thursday 26 May 2011
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Lifeteam
Registration: N1815
MSN: 45299
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:25443 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Newton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newton, KS (EWO)
Destination airport:Newton, KS (EWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight mechanic were on a maintenance flight and had entered an autorotation to check the flat-pitch rotor speed, which was satisfactory. During recovery, about 500 feet above ground level, the pilot applied the throttle but the engine did not respond. The autorotational descent continued and the pilot executed a power-off running landing to a wheat field. As the helicopter touched down, a main rotor blade struck the tail boom, separating the tail boom at its attach point. Both main rotor blades impacted terrain and the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The pilot and flight mechanic were uncertain as to whether the engine had stopped running during the autorotation recovery or whether it was only operating at idle rpm. No preimpact anomalies were discovered that would have prevented normal operation. The engine was removed and run in a test cell, and the engine met specification power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location