Accident Piper PA-25 N4971Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12282

Date:Thursday 10 May 1973
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Brisco Ag-Air
Registration: N4971Y
MSN: 25-4774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pecan Gap, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft not used for ag op.Pax sittng behnd plt.Blood alcohol level 102 mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73FPA31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB