Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122916

Date:Friday 3 June 2011
Time:22:36
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:John Wayne Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

An alleged drunk driver crashed his vehicle through a chain-link fence and into a small aircraft at John Wayne Airport late Friday, a Sheriff's official said.

Luis Perez, 56, was arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol after sheriffs responded to a 10:36 p.m. call about the crash, Lt. Jim Englad said.

Perez's vehicle apparently jumped a curb off East Baker Street, cut through the fence and struck the private plane. That plane crashed into a nearby plane.

Though one of the planes began to leak fuel, the crash didn't start a fire and no one was injured, England said.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Man-Crashes-Car-Into-Plane-At-John-Wayne-Airport---123164073.html