This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUN-2011 |
Time: | 15:58 LT |
Type: |  Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | OH-920 |
C/n / msn: | 120 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Renkajärvi, Hattula -
Finland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
Departure airport: | EFRY |
Destination airport: | EFRY |
Narrative:The second glider involved in mid-air collision during the Finnish National gliding competition, 15 meter class.
Two planes were gliding towards Syrjäntaka TP from Forssa TP. Altitude was approximately 1400 meters and speed varied between 150-200 km/h. Immediately before the collision the pilots were flying almost the same track and were finally driven to positions where they could not see each other. The course of events has been studied from the GPS loggers and eyewitness statements.
At the time of collision OH-920 (below) was on a slightly ascending flightpath and the other glider's (above) flight path was slightly descending. Front fuselage of OH-920 hit the bottom of the other glider's front fuselage.
The other glider's control system was damaged and canopy was shattered in the collision. OH-920's fuselage, and later also wings were snapped.
The other pilot was able to use his parachute. OH-920 pilot was found on the ground approximately five meters from the fuselage. Safety harness buckle had been opened, but parachute ripcord handle had not been pulled.
FLARM was compulsory in the competition, but failed to help in this case. Manufacturer of the system wants to emphasize the importance of visual airspace monitoring.
Sources:
http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/Tutkintaselostukset/Ilmailu/Ilmailu2011/1302672994222 https://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2011061213879823_uu.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rayskala.fi/sm2011/index]