Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N6026P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123061

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2011
Time:14:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Wheeler Equipment Leasing Llc
Registration: N6026P
MSN: 172S10204
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford Road, near Covington Municipal Airport - K9A1, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Covington, GA (9A1)
Destination airport:Covington, GA (9A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the solo student pilot, the purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings. He departed his home airport, and flew a short distance to practice at the accident airport where he completed six uneventful takeoffs and landings. The pilot then configured the airplane for a short field takeoff and applied takeoff power. He said the airplane lifted from the runway at 50 knots, he pushed the nose down, and the right wing "suddenly lifted up." The airplane diverted 45 degrees to the left of the runway and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff the left wing and left main landing gear struck the ground and the airplane rotated 180 degrees. The airplane came to rest facing opposite the direction of travel, with the left wing separated, and a postcrash fire ensued. After the accident, the pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location