Accident Cessna 421 N424WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123073

Date:Saturday 7 October 1972
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Sierra Researc
Registration: N424WP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Mont -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boulder, Colo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
USED ALL OF RWY BFOR LIFT OFF. NO ENG MALFUNCTION FOUND. PLT STATED L ENG FAILED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73FTI13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB