Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123093

Date:Thursday 2 April 1970
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, Tex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COMM PLT PAX APPLIED BRAKES AFTER T/D,RELEASED BRAKES WHEN PLT SAID HE WAS GOING AROUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70FRG29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB