Accident Rex Johnson AL-CAT N4205D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123110

Date:Thursday 4 June 1981
Time:17:50
Type:Rex Johnson AL-CAT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4205D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG NAME-HAP1 60-2P.PLT STATED REPLACED ELEVATOR W CARNARD WING-RESULTED IN UNCONTROLLABLE CLIMB.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81FTM25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB