Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N4278B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123165

Date:Sunday 27 August 1967
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4278B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR SCREWS FAILED.WASHERS IMPROPERLY USED DURING ENG OVERHAUL 86 HRS PREVIOUSLY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68F0239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB