Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N411AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123200

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1970
Time:1:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Continental Md
Registration: N411AA
MSN: 31-24
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tallahassee International Airport, Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Petersburg–Clearwater International Airport, St Petersburg, Florid
Destination airport:Tallahassee, Florida (TLH/KTLH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 14, 1970; collided with trees on final approach to Tallahassee International Airport, five miles southwest of downtown Tallahassee, in Leon County, Florida. According to the official NTSB report into the accident "pilot in command - Improper IFR operation". Aircraft destroyed when caught fire after impact with trees. Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) all survived, albeit severely injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA70FLA19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA70FLA19 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=3602&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=411AA
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1970/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-tallahassee/]