Accident Piper PA-32 N4100W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123208

Date:Monday 5 February 1979
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Window Rk Airw
Registration: N4100W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morman Lake, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Prescott, Az
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOW PASS OVER FROZEN LAKE WITH ABOUT 2 FT SNOW.NOSE GEAR HIT SNOW,ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FUJ43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB