Accident Cessna 310N N4158Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123300

Date:Friday 1 May 1970
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4158Q
MSN: 310N0058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor Locks, Conn
Destination airport:Flushing, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NOSE GR JAMMED DUE DEFLATED STRUT,BENT PUSH ROD.PLT FEA BOTH PROPS DURG LDG APCH,UNDERSHOT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70FFM12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB