Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123306

Date:Sunday 3 August 1980
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Ygnacio Inc
Registration: N41525
MSN: 28-7415252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mine Canyon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc, Ca
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFTER ENCTRG ROUGH ENG,PLT NOTED FIRE NR HIS FEET.FIRE CONTINUED AFTER FORCED LNDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80DUQ19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB