Accident Cessna 150 N4529U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123355

Date:Thursday 8 August 1968
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4529U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orient Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TESTING USE OF CHUTE TO LOWER ACFT IN EMGCY.PLTBAILED OUT WHEN RELEASE FAILED.ACFT NOT RECOVERED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69D0235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB