Accident Piper PA-33 N4600Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123414

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1967
Time:13:00
Type:Piper PA-33
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft
Registration: N4600Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lock Haven, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lock Haven, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EXPERIMENTAL NOSE WHEEL STEERING MALFUNCTIONED.STRUCK 2 PARKED ACFT,PT-CZF,N6403Y,BOTH SUB DAMAGE.
N4600Y was a PA-24 Comance with a pressurized cabin. The prototype was designated the PA-33, but Piper decided not to put the aircraft into production. The exterior design of the PA-33 was later used as a basis for the Piper Malibu.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67F0689
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB